Genus:

Chlorocala Kirby, 1828

Synonyms:

Smaragdesthes Kraatz, 1880; Isandula Thomson, 1880

Species of the genus Chlorocala Kirby, 1828

Chlorocala affinis (Kraatz, 1880) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes affinis Kraatz, 1880

Chlorocala africana (Drury, 1773)
Synonyms: Scarabaeus africana Drury, 1773

Poddruhy:
Chlorocala africana africana (Drury, 1773) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes biplagiata Kraatz, 1900; Smaragdesthes oertzeni nigricans Nonfried, 1906; Heterorhina suavis Schaum, 1844; Heterorhina infuscata Snellen Van Vollenhoven, 1864; Scarabaeus aerugineus Voet, 1779; Gnathocera jucunda Germar, 1837

Chlorocala africana blanda (Burmeister, 1847) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes cinctipennis Moser, 1903

Chlorocala africana camerunica (Moser, 1910) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes africana camerunica Moser, 1910; Smaragdesthes conradsi Kolbe, 1913

Chlorocala africana insularis Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala africana massaica Allard, 1991

Chlorocala africana mutica (Harold, 1878)
Synonyms: Heterorrhina africana mutica Harold, 1878; Scarabaeus pyropus Voet, 1779; Heterorrhina mutica Harold, 1878; Smaragdesthes africana nigritarsis Schürhoff, 1935

Chlorocala africana oertzeni (Kolbe, 1895) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes oertzeni Kolbe, 1895; Smaragdesthes oertzeni kilimana Kolbe, 1907; Smaragdesthes africana meridionalis Schürhoff, 1935; Smaragdesthes africana oertzeni Kolbe, 1895

Chlorocala africana opalina Allard, 1991

Chlorocala africana parcius Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala africana pembana Allard, 1991

Chlorocala africana soror Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala africana subsuturalis (Kraatz, 1891)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes africana subsuturalis Kraatz, 1891; Smaragdesthes subsuturalis Kraatz, 1891; Smaragdesthes africana tangana Schürhoff, 1935; Smaragdesthes africana sodwana Allard, 1991; Smaragdesthes oertzeni viridis Kolbe, 1897; Smaragdesthes oertzeni tschindeana Schoch, 1898

Chlorocala cinctipennis (Moser, 1903)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes cinctipennis Moser, 1903

Chlorocala clypealis (Burgeon, 1934)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes clypealis Burgeon, 1934; Smaragdesthes africana clypealis Burgeon, 1934

Chlorocala conjux (Harold, 1880) FOTO
Synonyms: Heterorrhina conjux Harold, 1880

Chlorocala guerini (Janson, 1888)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes guerini Janson, 1888

Chlorocala hypoxantha (Harold, 1879)
Synonyms: Heterorrhina hypoxantha Harold, 1879

Chlorocala monoceros (Gory & Percheron, 1833)
Synonams: Gnathocera monoceros Gory & Percheron, 1833; Smaragdesthes fraudatrix Kolbe, 1906; Smaragdesthes monoceros chinchoxa Schauer, 1941; Smaragdesthes monoceros castaneipennis Kraatz, 1880; Smaragdesthes delislei Paulian, 1940

Chlorocala nigricollis (Kraatz, 1880)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes nigricollis Kraatz, 1880

Chlorocala similis (Moser, 1907)
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes similis Moser, 1907

Chlorocala smaragdina (Voet, 1779)
Synonyma: Scarabaeus smaragdina Voet, 1779

Subspecies:
Chlorocala smaragdina manowensis Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala smaragdina smaragdina (Voet, 1779)

Chlorocala smaragdina umtaliensis (Schauer, 1941) FOTO
Synonyms: Smaragdesthes smaragdina umtaliensis Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala suturalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms: Cetonia suturalis Fabricius, 1775

Subspecies:
Chlorocala suturalis discrepans Schauer, 1941

Chlorocala suturalis suturalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms: Cetonia quadricolor Gmelin, 1790

Chlorocala viridicyanea (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)