Genus:

Mecynorhina Hope, 1837

Synonyms:

Ceratorrhina Westwood, 1843; Chelorrhina Burmeister, 1842; Mecynorrhina (Hope) Schaum, 1848


Subgenus:
Mecynorhina Hope, 1837

Mecynorhina (Mecynorhina) polyphemus (Fabricius, 1781)
Synonyms: Chelorrhina polyphemus Burmeister, 1842
Subspecies:
Mecynorhina (M.) polyphemus polyphemus (Fabricius, 1781)
Mecynorhina (M.) polyphemus confluens Kraatz, 1890

Subgenus:
Mecynorrhinella Marais & Holm, 1992

Mecynorhina (Mecynorrhinella) oberthuri Fairmaire, 1903
Synonyms: Mecynorrhina oberthueri (Fairmaire) Marais & Holm, 1992
Subspecies:
Mecynorhina (M.) oberthuri oberthuri Fairmaire, 1903
Pronotum of M. oberthuri oberthuri
Štít M.o.oberthuri
Mecynorhina (M.) oberthuri kirchneri Drumont, 1998
Pronotum of M. oberthuri kirchneri
Štít M.o.kirchneri
Mecynorhina (Mecynorrhinella) torquata (Drury, 1782)
Subspecies:
Mecynorhina (M.) torquata immaculicollis (Kraatz, 1890)
Mecynorhina (M.) torquata poggei (Kraatz, 1890)
Mecynorhina (M.) torquata torquata (Drury, 1782)
Mecynorhina (M.) torquata ugandensis Moser, 1907

Subgenus:
Chelorhinella de Palma & Franz, 2010

Mecynorhina (Chelorhinella) bouyeri Léonard & Beinhundner, 2014
Mecynorhina (Chelorhinella) kraatzi (Moser, 1905)
Mecynorhina (Chelorhinella) romyae Léonard & Beinhundner, 2014
Mecynorhina (Chelorhinella) savagei Harris, 1844
Synonyms: Chelorrhina savagei (Harris, 1844)

Subgenus:
Megalorhina Westwood, 1847

Synonyms: Megalorrhina Waterhouse, 1905
Mecynorhina (Megalorhina) harrisi (Westwood, 1847)
Synonyms: Megalorrhina harrisi Westwood, 1847
Subspecies:
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi eximia (Aurivillius, 1886)
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi eximioides (Allard, 1989)
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi leptofurcata (Allard, 1985)
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi peregrina Kolbe, 1895
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi procera Kolbe, 1884
Mecynorhina (M.) harrisi schaueri Schürhoff, 1933
Varieties:
var. haroldi J. Thomson, 1880
var. pallenscens Kolbe, 1895
var. quadrimaculata Kraatz, 1890
var. viridipennis Kraatz, 1890
These color varieties occur in all subspecies.
Mecynorhina (Megalorhina) mukengiana (Kolbe, 1884)
Synonyms: Eudicella carmelita Fairmaire, 1894; Megalorrhina harrisi var. mukengiana Kolbe, 1884
Mecynorhina (Megalorhina) taverniersi Allard, 1990
Synonyms: Megalorrhina taverniersi Allard, 1990

Subgenus:
Amaurodes Westwood, 1844

Synonyms: Amantodes
Mecynorhina (Amaurodes) passerinii (Westwood, 1844)
Synonyms: Amaurodes passerinii Westwood, 1844; Amanthodes passerini; Amantodes passerini Westwood, 1854; Callopistes passerini (Westwood) Schaum, 1844; Ceratorhina passerini; Ceratorrhina passerini (Westwood) Bertoloni, 1889
Subspecies:
Mecynorhina (A.) passerini dukei (Allard, 1985)
Synonyms: Amaurodes passerini dukei Allard, 1985; Amaurodes passerini dukei var. natalensis Allard, 1991
Mecynorhina passerini nigricans (Fairmaire, 1897)
Variete:
var. overlaeti (Burgeon, 1934)
Mecynorhina (A.) passerini passerini (Westwood, 1844)
Variete:
var. linnei (Schaum, 1844)